At TW Insurance Brokers Your Information is Protected

At TW, respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information is an important part of how we do business. We value the trust you have in us and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

We will collect, use and disclose personal information for reasonable purposes that enable us to service you. The personal information we collect may be used to:

  • establish your identity
  • understand your needs and eligibility for products, services and benefits
  • recommend products, services and coverage to meet your needs
  • make you aware of new products, services and benefits
  • provide you with ongoing services, establish and maintain communication and respond to your inquiries
  • enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • complete billing and accounting services related to our products or services
  • complete research and statistical analysis
  • protect you and us from error and fraud
  • comply with legal requirements

In providing service to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to our service providers and authorized agents/representatives. In general, your personal information will be provided only to, and accessible only by:

  • our employees, agents and representatives who need the information in the performance of their duties
  • service providers who need the information in the performance of their duties for us, and to satisfy their obligations to us
  • any person or organization whom you have given consent
  • any person or organization authorized by law

When information is provided to our service providers, we require them to protect it in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policy and practices. We do not sell your information to other organizations and we do not release your information without your consent.

We protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by ensuring that necessary physical, organizational and technological safeguards are in place and that these are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

You may request access to your personal information at any time. Upon receiving a written request, we will inform you of the information we have and any fee that may be associated with an access request. In some circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to all information due to legal and/or privacy reasons. If this happens, we will explain these reasons to you.

Office Address

TW Privacy Officer
125 Northfield Drive West 
PO Box 218
Waterloo ON  N2J 3Z9
1.800.267.6847

In the event you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may contact one of the following Privacy Commissioner's offices:

In Alberta:
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
801 6 Avenue SW, Suite 2460
Calgary AB  T2P 3W2

In British Columbia:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria BC  V8W 9A4

In Ontario:
Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau QC  K1A 1H3