At TW Insurance Brokers Your Information is Protected

 

At TW, respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information is an important part of how we do business. We value the trust you have in us and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Why we collect your personal information

Based on your request for certain products, services or advice, we may need to collect the following information:

  • name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • date of birth, gender, marital status and family details
  • driving record and vehicle information
  • previous insurance and claims experience
  • details of what you wish to insure
  • details related to a loss or injury
  • banking information and credit rating
  • identification numbers

The information we gather about you may come from you directly or may be provided by a third party such as insurers, or driver license authorities, depending on your request.

Depending on the situation, we may need to verify the information you have given us with various organizations. These organizations may include your employer, prior insurance providers, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, and financial institutions. We will never ask for information that is not specifically relevant to your request.

If your information is being collected by telephone, the call may be recorded for quality and training purposes.

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and disclose personal information for reasonable purposes that enable us to service you. The personal information we collect may be used to:

  • establish your identity
  • understand your needs and eligibility for products, services and benefits
  • recommend products, services and coverage to meet your needs
  • make you aware of new products, services and benefits
  • provide you with ongoing services, establish and maintain communication and respond to your inquiries
  • enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • complete billing and accounting services related to our products or services
  • complete research and statistical analysis
  • protect you and us from error and fraud
  • comply with legal requirements

Sharing your personal information with others

In providing service to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to our service providers and authorized agents/representatives. In general, your personal information will be provided only to, and accessible only by:

  • our employees, agents and representatives who need the information in the performance of their duties
  • service providers who need the information in the performance of their duties for us, and to satisfy their obligations to us
  • any person or organization whom you have given consent
  • any person or organization authorized by law

When information is provided to our service providers, we require them to protect it in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policy and practices. We do not sell your information to other organizations and we do not release your information without your consent.

Limiting Consent

Protecting your personal information

We protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by ensuring that necessary physical, organizational and technological safeguards are in place and that these are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to your personal information at any time. Upon receiving a written request, we will inform you of the information we have and any fee that may be associated with an access request. In some circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to all information due to legal and/or privacy reasons. If this happens, we will explain these reasons to you.

Questions, comments, requests

We understand that protecting your personal information is important and we are dedicated to maintaining your trust in us. For full details of TW’s privacy policy, please click here [link to full TW privacy policy].

Please contact us if you:

  • wish to access or correct your personal information
  • wish to withdraw your consent to the ways in which we may collect, use or disclose your personal information
  • wish to opt out of receiving communications regarding special product offers, contests, new discounts, coverage, products or services from TW

We will respond promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. If you have a complaint about the manner in which we've handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

TW Privacy Officer
125 Northfield Drive West, PO Box 218
Waterloo ON N2J 3Z9
1.800.267.6847

In the event you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may contact one of the following Privacy Commissioner's offices:

In Alberta:
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
801 6 Avenue SW, Suite 2460
Calgary AB T2P 3W2

In British Columbia:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria BC V8W 9A4

In Ontario:
Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau QC  K1A 1H3

 

Revised December 5, 2012

We're here to help.
1.800.272.5688

Get Auto Quote Get Home Quote